T. Rowe Price Tax-Exempt Money Fund I Class

TERXX

Tax-ExemptRetail
7-day Yield
#785
3.07%
as of 6/17/2024
Net assets
$521M
Expense ratio
0.24%
WAM
33
WAL
33
Minimum
$1M
Holding details
39% Variable Rate Demand Notes
38% Municipal Bonds
23% Non-Financial CP
as of 5/31/2024

Performance

Portfolio Securities

SecurityYield%
HOWARD COUNTY HOUSING COMMISSION 3.340000%3.34%1.31%
HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF MISSOURI 3.300000%3.30%1.25%
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA WATER & SEWER AUTHORITY 3.400000%3.40%1.12%
WISCONSIN HOUSING & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY HOUSING REVENUE 3.350000%3.35%1.11%
JEA ELECTRIC SYSTEM REVENUE 3.300000%3.30%1.03%
DELAWARE VALLEY REGIONAL FINANCE AUTHORITY 3.340000%3.34%1.03%
COUNTY OF HENNEPIN MN 3.300000%3.30%1.01%
INDIANA FINANCE AUTHORITY 3.450000%3.45%1.00%
CITY OF JACKSONVILLE FL 3.350000%3.35%0.98%
COUNTY OF LEHIGH PA 3.370000%3.37%0.98%
MONTGOMERY COUNTY HOUSING OPPORTUNITIES COMMISSION 3.360000%3.36%0.97%
CITY OF HOUSTON TX COMBINED UTILITY SYSTEM REVENUE 3.360000%3.36%0.95%
NEW YORK STATE HOUSING FINANCE AGENCY 3.300000%3.30%0.94%
COUNTY OF CLARK DEPARTMENT OF AVIATION 3.300000%3.30%0.93%
MARYLAND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ADMINISTRATION 3.300000%3.30%0.89%
ILLINOIS FINANCE AUTHORITY 3.350000%3.35%0.88%
RHODE ISLAND HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL BUILDING CORP 3.360000%3.36%0.81%
PENNSYLVANIA TURNPIKE COMMISSION 3.340000%3.34%0.77%
LOUISIANA PUBLIC FACILITIES AUTHORITY 3.280000%3.28%0.77%
LOUDOUN COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY 3.300000%3.30%0.71%
MARYLAND STADIUM AUTHORITY 3.360000%3.36%0.69%
MISSISSIPPI BUSINESS FINANCE CORP 3.250000%3.25%0.67%
SOUTH DAKOTA HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY 3.400000%3.40%0.65%
NORFOLK ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY 3.250000%3.25%0.59%
HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF MISSOURI 3.330000%3.33%0.59%
IOWA FINANCE AUTHORITY 3.500000%3.50%0.59%
VIRGINIA SMALL BUSINESS FINANCING AUTHORITY 3.360000%3.36%0.59%
MARICOPA COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY 3.300000%3.30%0.59%
TARRANT COUNTY CULTURAL EDUCATION FACILITIES FINANCE CORP 3.250000%3.25%0.55%
CONNECTICUT STATE HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY 3.550000%3.55%0.52%
WISCONSIN HOUSING & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY HOME OWNERSHIP REVENUE 3.300000%3.30%0.51%
ALASKA HOUSING FINANCE CORP 3.300000%3.30%0.49%
ALASKA HOUSING FINANCE CORP 3.300000%3.30%0.49%
STATE OF OREGON 3.300000%3.30%0.47%
COUNTY OF FRANKLIN OH 3.360000%3.36%0.47%
CITY OF ROCHESTER MN 3.160000%3.16%0.46%
WISCONSIN HOUSING & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY HOME OWNERSHIP REVENUE 3.300000%3.30%0.44%
MONTGOMERY COUNTY HOUSING OPPORTUNITIES COMMISSION 3.340000%3.34%0.44%
COUNTY OF FRANKLIN OH 3.360000%3.36%0.41%
MARYLAND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORP 3.250000%3.25%0.41%
COUNTY OF UTAH UT 3.350000%3.35%0.40%
JEA ELECTRIC SYSTEM REVENUE 3.360000%3.36%0.39%
STATE OF TEXAS 3.450000%3.45%0.39%
CITY OF HOUSTON TX COMBINED UTILITY SYSTEM REVENUE 3.360000%3.36%0.37%
DALLAS PERFORMING ARTS CULTURAL FACILITIES CORP 3.450000%3.45%0.35%
HARRISONBURG ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY 3.250000%3.25%0.35%
STATE OF TEXAS 3.550000%3.55%0.35%
ILLINOIS FINANCE AUTHORITY 3.360000%3.36%0.32%
ILLINOIS FINANCE AUTHORITY 4.000000%4.00%0.32%
LOUISVILLE/JEFFERSON COUNTY METROPOLITAN GOVERNMENT 3.300000%3.30%0.31%
MARYLAND HEALTH & HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY 3.360000%3.36%0.29%
METROPOLITAN WASHINGTON AIRPORTS AUTHORITY AVIATION REVENUE 3.360000%3.36%0.29%
TARRANT COUNTY CULTURAL EDUCATION FACILITIES FINANCE CORP 3.320000%3.32%0.29%
LOUISIANA PUBLIC FACILITIES AUTHORITY 3.360000%3.36%0.29%
HARRIS COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT 3.390000%3.39%0.28%
COUNTY OF UTAH UT 3.350000%3.35%0.28%
DALLAS PERFORMING ARTS CULTURAL FACILITIES CORP 3.410000%3.41%0.27%
VIRGINIA SMALL BUSINESS FINANCING AUTHORITY 3.350000%3.35%0.27%
NEW YORK CITY HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORP 3.380000%3.38%0.26%
COLORADO HOUSING AND FINANCE AUTHORITY 3.350000%3.35%0.25%
VIRGINIA COLLEGE BUILDING AUTHORITY 3.250000%3.25%0.22%
PENNSYLVANIA TURNPIKE COMMISSION 3.340000%3.34%0.22%
MARYLAND HEALTH & HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY 3.540000%3.54%0.21%
STATE OF TEXAS 3.550000%3.55%0.19%
NEW YORK STATE DORMITORY AUTHORITY 3.350000%3.35%0.18%
SOUTH CAROLINA PUBLIC SERVICE AUTHORITY 3.520000%3.52%0.17%
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA 3.450000%3.45%0.14%
ROANOKE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY 3.350000%3.35%0.14%
OAKLAND UNIVERSITY 3.350000%3.35%0.13%
LOUDOUN COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY 3.300000%3.30%0.12%
TARRANT COUNTY CULTURAL EDUCATION FACILITIES FINANCE CORP 3.250000%3.25%0.11%
STATE OF TEXAS 3.550000%3.55%0.11%
PENNSYLVANIA TURNPIKE COMMISSION 3.340000%3.34%0.08%
MARYLAND HEALTH & HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY 3.350000%3.35%0.07%
CONNECTICUT HOUSING FINANCE AUTHORITY 3.300000%3.30%0.07%
ILLINOIS FINANCE AUTHORITY 3.240000%3.24%0.04%
BATTERY PARK CITY AUTHORITY 3.310000%3.31%0.04%
NEW YORK CITY HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORP 3.390000%3.39%0.04%
MONTGOMERY COUNTY HOUSING OPPORTUNITIES COMMISSION 3.340000%3.34%0.04%
COUNTY OF FRANKLIN OH 3.360000%3.36%0.03%
INDIANA FINANCE AUTHORITY 3.300000%3.30%0.03%
HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF MISSOURI 3.300000%3.30%0.03%
OHIO HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITY COMMISSION 3.950000%3.95%0.01%
STATE OF TEXAS 3.400000%3.40%0.01%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.390000%3.39%1.03%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.390000%3.39%1.01%
SCHOOL BOARD OF MIAMI-DADE COUNTY/THE 0.00000%4.33%0.98%
SCHOOL DISTRICT OF BROWARD COUNTY/FL 0.00000%4.01%0.98%
HARRIS COUNTY CULTURAL EDUCATION FACILITIES FINANCE CORP 5.000000%3.97%0.96%
SOUTH DAKOTA HOUSING DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY 3.875000%3.88%0.96%
COBB COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT 0.00000%3.73%0.93%
COUNTY OF FRANKLIN OH 3.700000%3.70%0.84%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.390000%3.39%0.83%
COUNTY OF RIVERSIDE CA 0.00000%3.85%0.74%
MICHIGAN FINANCE AUTHORITY 0.00000%3.83%0.74%
CITY OF WICHITA KS 5.000000%3.77%0.74%
SOUTH CAROLINA ASSOCIATION OF GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS 0.00000%3.64%0.74%
GREENVILLE COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT 0.00000%4.14%0.73%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.390000%3.39%0.69%
MARICOPA COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY 5.000000%3.99%0.67%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.390000%3.39%0.64%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.390000%3.39%0.60%
CONNETQUOT CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT OF ISLIP 0.00000%4.03%0.59%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.390000%3.39%0.59%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.390000%3.39%0.59%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.400000%3.40%0.55%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.390000%3.39%0.52%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.390000%3.39%0.48%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.370000%3.37%0.47%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.390000%3.39%0.47%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.370000%3.37%0.46%
CHARLESTON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT 0.00000%3.70%0.45%
COUNTY OF JACKSON MS 3.550000%3.55%0.44%
MONMOUTH COUNTY IMPROVEMENT AUTHORITY/THE 0.00000%3.70%0.44%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.380000%3.38%0.44%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.380000%3.38%0.43%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.390000%3.39%0.42%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.390000%3.39%0.41%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.390000%3.39%0.39%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.390000%3.39%0.38%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.380000%3.38%0.37%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.390000%3.39%0.36%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.370000%3.37%0.35%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.390000%3.39%0.35%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.390000%3.39%0.33%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.390000%3.39%0.33%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.390000%3.39%0.33%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.400000%3.40%0.33%
STATE OF CALIFORNIA 4.000000%3.92%0.32%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.390000%3.39%0.32%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.390000%3.39%0.31%
COUNTY OF ARLINGTON VA 5.000000%3.83%0.30%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.390000%3.39%0.30%
COUNTY OF MONTGOMERY MD 3.750000%3.75%0.29%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.380000%3.38%0.29%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.390000%3.39%0.28%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.380000%3.38%0.28%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.390000%3.39%0.28%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.390000%3.39%0.28%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.390000%3.39%0.27%
COUNTY OF PRINCE GEORGE'S MD 5.000000%3.80%0.26%
TEXAS TRANSPORTATION COMMISSION STATE HIGHWAY FUND 5.000000%3.72%0.26%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.390000%3.39%0.26%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.390000%3.39%0.25%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.390000%3.39%0.25%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.390000%3.39%0.25%
COLORADO STATE EDUCATION LOAN PROGRAM 0.00000%4.13%0.23%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.390000%3.39%0.23%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.390000%3.39%0.23%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.390000%3.39%0.23%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.390000%3.39%0.23%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.360000%3.36%0.22%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.370000%3.37%0.21%
COUNTY OF ARLINGTON VA 5.000000%3.83%0.20%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.370000%3.37%0.20%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.390000%3.39%0.20%
ILLINOIS FINANCE AUTHORITY 5.000000%3.69%0.19%
UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON 5.000000%3.53%0.18%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.390000%3.39%0.18%
STATE OF HAWAII 5.000000%3.70%0.17%
COUNTY OF PRINCE GEORGE'S MD 5.000000%3.80%0.15%
CITY OF NEW YORK NY 5.000000%3.67%0.15%
STATE OF WASHINGTON 5.000000%3.86%0.14%
VIRGINIA PUBLIC SCHOOL AUTHORITY 5.000000%3.76%0.14%
STATE OF OHIO 5.000000%3.69%0.14%
CITY OF NEW YORK NY 5.000000%3.71%0.13%
CITY OF SAN ANTONIO TX 5.000000%3.75%0.13%
INDIANA HEALTH FACILITY FINANCING AUTHORITY 4.000000%3.91%0.13%
TENDER OPTION BOND TRUST RECEIPTS/CERTIFICATES 3.390000%3.39%0.13%
CITY OF NEW YORK NY 5.000000%3.61%0.12%
SALT RIVER PROJECT AGRICULTURAL IMPROVEMENT & POWER DISTRICT 5.000000%3.57%0.12%
CITY OF NEW YORK NY 5.000000%3.71%0.11%
STATE OF MARYLAND 5.000000%3.73%0.11%
STATE OF MARYLAND 5.000000%3.73%0.11%
STATE OF OHIO 5.000000%3.71%0.11%
COUNTY OF CLARK NV 5.000000%3.70%0.11%
STATE OF FLORIDA 5.000000%3.99%0.10%
STATE OF HAWAII 4.000000%3.78%0.10%
COUNTY OF ARLINGTON VA 5.000000%3.83%0.10%
COUNTY OF FAIRFAX VA 0.00000%3.67%0.10%
TARRANT COUNTY CULTURAL EDUCATION FACILITIES FINANCE CORP 5.000000%3.73%0.10%
VIRGINIA PUBLIC SCHOOL AUTHORITY 5.000000%3.76%0.09%
STATE OF CALIFORNIA 4.000000%3.68%0.09%
WISCONSIN HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY 5.000000%3.86%0.09%
VIRGINIA PUBLIC SCHOOL AUTHORITY 5.000000%3.47%0.08%
STATE OF OHIO 5.000000%3.75%0.07%
STATE OF OHIO 5.000000%3.75%0.07%
STATE OF WASHINGTON 5.000000%3.86%0.07%
VIRGINIA PUBLIC BUILDING AUTHORITY 5.000000%3.75%0.07%
STATE OF CALIFORNIA 0.00000%3.96%0.07%
STATE OF OHIO 5.000000%3.51%0.07%
STATE OF HAWAII 5.000000%3.70%0.06%
INDIANA FINANCE AUTHORITY 5.000000%4.01%0.06%
ILLINOIS STATE TOLL HIGHWAY AUTHORITY 5.000000%3.71%0.06%
CITY OF SAN ANTONIO TX 5.000000%3.54%0.06%
COUNTY OF PRINCE GEORGE'S MD 5.000000%3.78%0.05%
COUNTY OF ARLINGTON VA 5.000000%3.83%0.05%
STATE OF MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION 5.000000%3.67%0.05%
COUNTY OF CLARK NV 5.000000%3.73%0.05%
COUNTY OF PRINCE GEORGE'S MD 5.000000%3.69%0.03%
TENNESSEE STATE SER 00-A TECP 3.7800 20240822 3.780000%3.73%1.00%
UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA SER F TECP 3.5200 20240604 3.520000%3.37%0.99%
HARRIS COUNTY TOLL AUTH SER K TECP 3.7900 20240611 3.790000%3.64%0.99%
LWR CO RVR TX AUTH SER B TECP 3.8200 20240620 3.820000%3.67%0.99%
ILLINOIS ED FAC AUTH TECP 3.7300 20240805 3.730000%3.68%0.99%
CALIFORNIA STATEWIDE COM SER 9B-1 TECP 3.6500 20240911 3.650000%3.60%0.99%
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SYS SER A TECP 3.5500 20240815 3.550000%3.65%0.97%
NEW JERSEY EDU FAC AUTH SERIES 97-A TECP 3.7000 20240603 3.700000%3.60%0.96%
HARRIS CO TX SR C TECP 3.7000 20240607 3.700000%3.75%0.96%
UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN SER B TECP 3.6200 20240703 3.620000%3.57%0.96%
NSHVILLE & DVDSON SEWER 2022 TECP 3.7900 20240715 3.790000%3.74%0.96%
NEW YORK ST POWER AUTH SER 2 TECP 3.6000 20240807 3.600000%3.55%0.96%
HARRIS CO METHODIST HLTH 9C-1 TECP 4.0500 20240603 4.050000%4.05%0.78%
LA CA DEPT OF APRTS TECP SER A-2 3.7500 20240806 3.750000%3.60%0.67%
OR DEPT OF TRANSPORT A-1 TECP 3.6300 20240605 3.630000%3.48%0.64%
SC PUBLIC SVC AUTH SER A TECP 3.6000 20240702 3.600000%3.70%0.58%
HOUSTON HIGHER ED RICE UNIV SER A TECP 3.6000 20240617 3.600000%3.65%0.56%
INDIANA UNIVERSITY TECP 3.6500 20240909 3.650000%3.60%0.55%
JCKSNVLE FL HLTH MAYO CLNC SER 2016 TECP 3.6800 20240813 3.680000%3.63%0.53%
MUNICIPAL ELEC AUTH GA SER TE-B TECP 3.4500 20240605 3.450000%3.50%0.52%
MASSACHUSETTS ST WTR RES AUTH IAM COML PAPER NTS 3/A2 COML PAPER 3.650000%3.60%0.52%
HARRIS CO CUL EDU HERMANN SER B-2 TECP 3.9000 20240618 3.900000%3.85%0.50%
OHIO HIGHER EDUCATIONAL SER B-5 TECP 3.5800 20240618 3.580000%3.68%0.50%
MUNICIPAL ELEC AUTH GA IAM COML PAPER NTS 3/A2 PROJ ONE SERB COML PAPER 3.450000%3.35%0.49%
HARRIS CO CUL EDU HERMANN SER B-3 TECP 3.8000 20240625 3.800000%3.65%0.49%
LWR CO RVR TX AUTH LCRABB TECP 3.6600 20240627 3.660000%3.66%0.48%
FLORIDA LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE COMMISSION 3.800000%3.70%0.44%
INDIANA UNIVERSITY TECP 3.5500 20240605 3.550000%3.45%0.44%
OHIO HIGHER EDUCATIONAL SER B-5 TECP 3.7100 20240814 3.710000%3.66%0.43%
MD HLTH & HR ED JHH SER B TECP 3.7500 20240718 3.750000%3.60%0.42%
SC PUBLIC SVC AUTH SER B TECP 3.6000 20240605 3.600000%3.55%0.41%
OR DEPT OF TRANSPORT A-1 TECP 3.6500 20240605 3.650000%3.50%0.35%
UNIVER HOUSTON SYSTEM SER TE-A TECP 3.7300 20240731 3.730000%3.68%0.32%
LA CA DEPT OF APRTS TECP SER A-3 3.6500 20240808 3.650000%3.60%0.32%
HOUSTON HIGHER ED RICE UNIV SER A TECP 3.7000 20240819 3.700000%3.55%0.31%
NSHVILLE & DVDSON SEWER 2022 TECP 3.8000 20240605 3.800000%3.50%0.04%
TEXAS A&M UNIV SER B TECP 3.6000 20240603 3.600000%3.55%0.02%